Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on July 6th, 2018.

 

At Fluent Maths (“we”, “us” and “our”) we take your privacy very seriously. Our mobile applications (“apps”) are designed especially for young children with parent supervision while our website (www.fluentmaths.com) is just for parents.

 

This policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it. We may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use our site and our apps. If you have any questions please contact us at privacy@fluentmaths.com.

 

Our apps and Children’s Privacy

 

We take privacy seriously and strive to provide a safe setting for your child to learn and practice. Our apps follows the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children.

 

Parental Gate

Our apps may provide parents with access to settings, useful information, external links to useful websites, promote other related apps etc. All these parent focussed aspects are secured using a parental gate to to prevent the child from performing any potentially unsafe actions.

 

Outside the parental controlled area, our app:

  • does not contain third-party advertisements

  • does not have social networks integration

  • does not have external links that take you out of the app

  • does not contain consumable in app purchases

  • does not collect any personal information directly from your child.

  • does use a third party analytics provider - Unity Analytics and may collect your unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone carrier, game progress, time spent playing, and achievements. This information is collected solely for the purpose of providing functionality and support for our internal operations and optimizing our app experience.

 

You can opt out of this analytics by clicking on the ‘opt-out’ button available within our apps.

 

General Privacy

What Kind of Information is Collected?

There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. For example, your name (screen or nickname), address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing Information. The second type is non personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. We collect information about you in a range of ways.

 

Information you give to us

We collect information you directly give us on our website or within the parental controlled area in our apps. For example, if you are seeking technical support or are providing us feedback, we collect the information that you provide to us. With your consent, we may also collect your email address so that we can send you information about our products and services. You may elect not to receive this information at any time by notifying us at privacy@fluentmaths.com.

 

Information that is automatically collected

On our website, we automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log ‎ your computer operating system type,‎ browser type,‎ browser language,‎ the website you visited before browsing to our Site,‎ pages you viewed,‎ how long you spent on a page,‎ access times,‎ Internet protocol (IP) address and information about your use of and actions on our Site.

 

Cookies. On our website, we may log information using “cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us make our website and your visit better. We use cookies to see which parts of our website people use and like and to count visits to our website.

 

Web Beacons. We may log information using digital images called Web beacons on our website or in our emails. We use Web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn what marketing works and what does not. We also use Web Beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails.

 

Analytic Services. We use Google Analytics and Advertising Features to better understand the use of our website for parents. These features include Remarketing, Impression reporting, integration with DoubleClick and Demographic & Interest reporting. They use cookies and anonymous identifiers to collect information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit, which website referred you to our website etc. to help with analytics and target advertising. We do not combine this information with any personally identifiable information you may have submitted when signing up to a newsletter for example. Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals; but, you can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can also configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. All browsers are different so go to the help section of your browser to find out how to do this.

 

How will the personal information be used?

We may use your personal information as follows:

  • We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.

  • We use your personal information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.

  • We use your personal information to send support and administrative messages.

  • We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.

  • We use your personal information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

 

How will the personal and non personal information be shared?

We may share personal and non personal information as follows:

  • We may share personal information with your consent.

  • We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

  • We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.

  • We may share information to comply with laws.

  • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal process.

  • We may share information to protect to protect our rights and properties. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

  • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

  • We may also share aggregated and/or anonymised data with others for their own uses.

 

Links

We may include links to third parties from our website or within the parental area of our applications. We are not responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn’t mean that we endorse them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them.

 

Security

We use generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data we collect secure and also require that the third parties we works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for us, using a firewall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, we cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

 

Data Retention

User data is retained as long as it is necessary to provide the service. Data is deleted from our records when it is no longer needed within a reasonable timeframe.

 

How to Update or Remove Your Information

If you want to opt out of services, or review or delete your information, please contact us at privacy@fluentmaths.com